Click here to access additional descriptive details about the content and core themes of each session.

The programme is subject to change. 

 

Day 1: 20th January 2021 | CROSS-PHASE

14.30 - 15.15

OPENING KEYNOTE: The six steps of curriculum design

Matt Bromley, Education Author and Advisor, Yorkshire

15.15 - 15.40

Pearson

Jenny Clements, Head of Project Qualifications and English Teacher, The Sweyne Park School in Rayleigh, Essex; and Nick Brown, Head of MFL and Extended Project Qualification, Lincoln Castle Academy

15.40 - 16.20

CROSS-PHASE: Vulnerable learners: Is your curriculum accessible for all pupils?

Sarah Jones, Executive Vice Principal, Springwell Lincolnshire (Four Alternative Provision Academies for 4-16 year olds)

16.20 - 17.00

CROSS-PHASE: Building a curriculum centred in your school’s community

Chris WillisExecutive Leader for Personal Development & Community Services; and Luke Mulhall, Assistant Headteacher: Trust IT Education Lead and Systems, GFM Education, Gosport & Fareham

17.00 - 17.25

Virtual exhibition & networking

17.25 - 18.00

CROSS–PHASE: Planning a coherent and sequenced subject curriculum from five to 18

David Gardner, Curriculum Design Specialist & Author, Former QCA Curriculum Advisor, Former Teacher & School Leader

18.00

Close of Day 1


 

 Day 2: 21st January 2021 | Primary & Secondary Workshops 

 

PRIMARY WORKSHOPS

SECONDARY WORKSHOPS

14.30 - 15:15 

PRIMARY: Research-based curriculum design, empowered subject leadership, progressive CPD & Ofsted expectations

Louise Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Warrington Primary Academy Trust

SECONDARY: Evolution not Revolution: Empowering staff to develop the curriculum

Clare Duffy, Assistant Principal, Uppingham Community College, Rutland

15.15 - 15.40 

Virtual exhibition & networking

NCFE

Rachel Butler, NCFE

15.40 - 16.20 

PRIMARY: Design and implementation of a creative curriculum

Helen P Frostick, Former Headteacher; National Leader of Education & Educational Consultant

SECONDARY: Pastoral curriculum: the forgotten component

Maria Alexander-O'Neill, Advanced Skills Teacher & Director, UK Pastoral Support

16.20 - 17.00 

PRIMARY: A WOW curriculum: Term-by-term curriculum planning in action

Deborah Wylie, Principal; and Sarah Koratzitis, Y6 Teacher & STEM Lead, Cramlington Village Primary School, Northumberland

SECONDARY: A new frontier: Developing a fit-for-purpose curriculum to prepare our students to be successful now and in the future

Livvy Black, Assistant Headteacher; and Matt Halls, Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum, Standards and Achievement),The Radclyffe School, Oldham  

17.00 - 17.25

Virtual exhibition & networking

Virtual exhibition & networking

17.25 - 18.00

PRIMARY: Communication, Collaboration, Curiosity, & Creativity: Creating a curriculum & empowering your teachers

Julian Rose, Headteacher; Jon Warrener, Year 6 teacher & Assistant Headteacher; and Jane Perrons, Year 5 Teacher & Assistant Headteacher, Holmfirth Junior, Infants & Nursery School, West Yorkshire

SECONDARY: The four pillars of principled curriculum design

Colin Logan, Senior Education Lead, SSAT (The Schools, Students and Teachers Network)

18.00

Close of conference