Click here to access additional descriptive details about the content and core themes of each session.

The programme is subject to change. 

 

Day 1 | Tuesday 6th July 2021

14.00 - 14.45

KEYNOTE: Planning your curriculum with poverty in mind

Sean HarrisTeacher, Bede Academy, Northumberland & Doctoral Researcher, University of Teesside, North Yorkshire

14.45 - 15.00

Virtual exhibition & networking

15.00 - 15.30

PRIMARY: A Covid recovery curriculum for the primary school

Paul Tallent, Assistant Vice Principal Curriculum (Creative & Cultural), Bede Academy, Northumberland

15.30 - 16.00

SECONDARY: A Covid recovery curriculum for the secondary school

Paul Haigh, Headteacher, King Ecgbert School, Sheffield

16.00 - 16.15

Virtual exhibition & networking

16.15 - 17.00

KEYNOTE: Creating a diverse curriculum

Bennie Kara, Deputy Headteacher & Co-Founder, #DiverseEd

17.00 - 17.30

PRIMARY: Reforming your curriculum: lessons from the field

Julie Norman, Executive Primary Lead, Quantock Education Trust, Somerset & Managing Director, SOS Education Consultants, Somerset

17.30 - 18.00

PRIMARY: Creating a diverse primary school curriculum

Laura McPhee, Headteacher, Loughborough Primary School, London; Board Member, Virtual School Management Board, Lambeth; and Governor, Sellincourt Primary School, London

18.00

Close of Day 1


 

 Day 2 | Wednesday 7th July 2021

14.00 - 14:45 

KEYNOTE: Curriculum implementation and impact

Matt Bromley, Education Author & Advisor, Yorkshire

14.45 - 15.00 

Virtual exhibition & networking

15.00 - 15.30 

SECONDARY: Curriculum congruence: aligning values, ethos and what is taught

Dr Robin Bevan, Headteacher, Southend High School for Boys, Essex

15.30 - 16.00 

PRIMARY: Leading curriculum development: a case study

Robbie Burns, Assistant Vice Principal, Bede Academy, Northumberland

16.00 - 16.15

Virtual exhibition & networking

16.15 - 17.00

KEYNOTE: Designing a curriculum from reception to GCSE

Matt Perry, Headteacher, The Halifax Academy, Impact Trust, West Yorkshire

17.00 - 17.30

SECONDARY: Decolonising the secondary curriculum: including the 'other'

Sanjo Jeffrey, SENCO, Copthall School, London
 

17.30 - 18.00

SECONDARY: Case study: how to conduct a full curriculum review

Catharine Wensley, Deputy Headteacher, St Edward's CE Academy, Essex

18.00

Close of conference


 

 Bonus Webinars

On-Demand

PRIMARY: Subject leadership, curriculum design & implementation

Anthony David, Executive Headteacher, St Paul's CE Primary Schools & Monken Hadley Primary School, London

On-Demand

SECONDARY: Creating a diverse secondary school curriculum: a subject by subject approach

Stephen WhitneyAssistant Principal for Curriculum and Transition, The Hazeley Academy, 5 Dimensions Trust, Milton Keynes
 

On-Demand 

CROSS-PHASE: Equality, inclusion and diversity in the curriculum
 

Andrew Moffatt, Class Teacher, Green Meador Primary School & Personal Development Lead, Excelsior MAT